Sunday, March 16, 2008

start of a new life...

my degree has just started today, and disted never cease to dissapoint me. i called up 3 days ago to confirm with them on whether what to bring, and when does class commence. i was informed that orientation starts today - monday, march 17 2008 at 9 am.. and u noe what? i think they FORGOT to mention that the orientation for the DIPLOMA courses starts at 9AM and the DEGREE courses starts at 2PM!

. . . . . speechless.

and it was Marion herself ( the student administrative officer ) that told me that.

luckily i was a bit of a slacker, and told my friend that i'll be reaching a bit later... and as i was about to leave the house at 9.10am, junie called up and told me that it's at 2pm, not 9am. =.='' haih... after waking up, i couldn sleep back, so i ended up typing a blog here.

but enough about that, i attended my nephew's 1st birthday ( my tang-che's son ) on saturday... and he was sooooooo cute!!! not to mention he's heavy.. and super active. here are some pictures of him ::

Edison looking at the stuffed Tigger. Thinking, "What's that do?" i look funny in the picture. =.=''

Camera gal took the picture too early... The little girl beside Edison looks like she is constipated. LOLZ

Haha... he looks so cuute!! trying to kiss the gal? o.O natural born flirter. must be a heart breaker when he grows up.



i feel old... i'm an aunty to so many nephews and nieces already. but nevermind... hope that my son will be as cute as edison, and my daughter be as cute as me!!! LOL. *perasan*
gotta go now... leave me comments!!!!

7 comments:

ck said...

lol... new sem... but still same life ( slacking ) lolz...

he really looks big for a 1 year old =.="" haven get married nia thinking how ur son and daughter will look like =.="""""

dann said...

More like roaring to me instead of kissing the poor girl. ROARing baby. A born leader?

dominiqueban said...

LOL...edison?!?!?! Muahahaha...Nice Name!!!

Chen Yi said...

the baby is cute, looks a bit blur blur...

hey how're things going? do tell me how everything goes ok and will there be "disted never cease to disappoint me" Part II?

seriously their management is horrendous i wonder how they managed to run the college!!
no wonder many of the staffs have left!

xaen said...

hope ur son will be as cute as edison huh? y not as cute as the dad..? =x F3

Joyce said...

coz i dunno who the dad will be yet =.=

Shirley Khor said...

LOL No matter how ur kids will look like, i think they'll be as cheeky & mischievous as u :P

They're SOOOOO CUUTTTEEEE! >.<